Wooster Community Hospital
3727 Friendsville Rd, Wooster, OH 44691
- Hours not listed; call to confirm
- 2 insurance networks listed
- 2.7 mi from the center of Wooster
Hours
Call to confirm before you go.
Insurance
2 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare14 plans
- UMR2 plans
Plan names listed (16)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- N4
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Optum Health Behavioral Services OHBS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Wooster Community Hospital
Wooster Community Hospital is an urgent care center at 3727 Friendsville Rd, Wooster, OH 44691. It is about 2.7 miles from the center of Wooster, and the nearest other city we list is Apple Creek, 8.3 miles away. Its hours are not listed, so call before you go. It is listed with 2 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare and UMR.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Insurance networks listed
- 2
- Phone
- (330) 202-3300
- To the center of Wooster
- 2.7 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Wooster Community Hospital to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (330) 202-3300 to confirm the hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Wooster Community Hospital for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Wooster
- Hours not listed · call to confirm128 E Milltown Rd #104, Wooster, OH 44691under 0.1 mi from this listing
Planned Parenthood - Wooster Health Center
Hours listed · see hours334 E Milltown Rd, Wooster, OH 446910.2 mi from this listingCleveland Clinic - Wooster Milltown Specialty and Surgery Center
Hours listed · see hours721 E Milltown Rd, Wooster, OH 446910.4 mi from this listingHometown Urgent Care
Hours listed · see hours4164 Burbank Rd, Wooster, OH 446910.6 mi from this listingViola Startzman Clinic
Hours listed · see hours1874 Cleveland Rd, Wooster, OH 446911.5 mi from this listingWooster Community Hospital: Slaby James A MD
Hours not listed · call to confirm1761 Beall Ave, Wooster, OH 446911.7 mi from this listing
Questions
Wooster Community Hospital is located at 3727 Friendsville Rd, Wooster, OH 44691.
You can reach Wooster Community Hospital at (330) 202-3300.
Wooster Community Hospital is listed with UnitedHealthcare, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Please contact Wooster Community Hospital directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Wooster Community Hospital before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.