WellMed at Weslaco
1001 James St, Weslaco, TX 78596
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends
- 4 insurance networks listed
- 1.1 mi from the center of Weslaco
Hours
- Mon8 AMto5 PM
- Tue8 AMto5 PM
- Wed8 AMto5 PM
- Thu8 AMto5 PM
- Fri8 AMto5 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
4 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare12 plans
- Aetna5 plans
- BCBS Texas2 plans
- UMR2 plans
Plan names listed (21)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Aetna Health Inc. (a Texas Corporation)
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Aetna Health Inc. - Texas
- Blue Advantage Plus Gold Standard (+1 more)
- MyBlue Health Gold 403
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About WellMed at Weslaco
WellMed at Weslaco is an urgent care center at 1001 James St, Weslaco, TX 78596. It is about 1.1 miles from the center of Weslaco, and the nearest other city we list is Mercedes, 3.9 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. It is listed with 4 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare, Aetna and BCBS Texas.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 4
- Phone
- (956) 647-8600
- To the center of Weslaco
- 1.1 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call WellMed at Weslaco to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (956) 647-8600 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask WellMed at Weslaco for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Weslaco
- Hours listed · see hours906 James St, Weslaco, TX 78596under 0.1 mi from this listing
Weslaco Family Care Center
Hours not listed · call to confirm909 S Airport Dr, Weslaco, TX 785960.1 mi from this listingSouth Texas Medical Clinic
Hours not listed · call to confirm801 S Airport Dr, Weslaco, TX 785960.1 mi from this listingMid Valley Family Practice Associates, P.A.
Hours listed · see hours1710 E 8th St, Weslaco, TX 785960.2 mi from this listingKnapp Medical Center
Hours listed · see hours1401 E 8th St, Weslaco, TX 785960.2 mi from this listingRio Grande Pain Team
Hours not listed · call to confirm910 E 8th St #1, Weslaco, TX 785960.4 mi from this listing
Questions
WellMed at Weslaco is located at 1001 James St, Weslaco, TX 78596.
You can reach WellMed at Weslaco at (956) 647-8600.
WellMed at Weslaco is listed with UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, BCBS Texas, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact WellMed at Weslaco directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with WellMed at Weslaco before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.