University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake
6131 Flag Ct, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD 21005
- Open 24 hours on weekdays, closed weekends
- 3 insurance networks listed
- 0.9 mi from the center of Aberdeen
Hours
- MonOpen 24 hours
- TueOpen 24 hours
- WedOpen 24 hours
- ThuOpen 24 hours
- FriOpen 24 hours
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
3 insurance networks list this location.
- Cigna17 plans
- Aetna4 plans
- Medicare1 plan
Plan names listed (22)
- Az Localflex Excl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh Excl Pathwell
- Healthpartners Qualified Network
- Localplus
- Localplus Exclude Ebh With Pathwell
- Localplus Sar
- Localplus With Ebh Plus Pathwell
- Mvp Mohawk Valley Physicians
- National Oap
- National Ppo
- National Ppo Sar 1
- National Ppo Sar Ii
- Oap Shared Admin Repricing
- Pathwell Oap
- Pathwell Ppo
- Priority Health Alliance
- Aetna Health Inc. (a PA corp.)
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Original Medicare (Accepts Assignment)
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake
University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake is an urgent care center at 6131 Flag Ct, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD 21005. It is about 0.9 miles from the center of Aberdeen, and the nearest other city we list is Havre de Grace, 4.7 miles away. Its listed hours: open 24 hours on weekdays, closed weekends. It is listed with 3 insurance networks, including Cigna, Aetna and Medicare.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- Some days
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 3
- Phone
- (443) 643-2000
- To the center of Aberdeen
- 0.9 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (443) 643-2000 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Questions
University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake is located at 6131 Flag Ct, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD 21005.
You can reach University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake at (443) 643-2000.
University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake is listed with Cigna, Aetna, Medicare. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
On some days only, based on the hours we list: open 24 hours on weekdays, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with University Of Maryland Upper Chesapeake before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.