The Doctors Center Urgent Care
4637 S Padre Island Dr, Corpus Christi, TX 78411
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 8 PM and Saturday 8 AM to 5 PM, closed Sunday
- 1 insurance network listed
- 5.9 mi from the center of Corpus Christi
Hours
- Mon8 AMto8 PM
- Tue8 AMto8 PM
- Wed8 AMto8 PM
- Thu8 AMto8 PM
- Fri8 AMto8 PM
- Sat8 AMto5 PM
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
1 insurance network lists this location.
- BCBS Texas
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About The Doctors Center Urgent Care
The Doctors Center Urgent Care is an urgent care center at 4637 S Padre Island Dr, Corpus Christi, TX 78411. It is about 5.9 miles from the center of Corpus Christi, and the nearest other city we list is Portland, 12 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 8 PM and Saturday 8 AM to 5 PM, closed Sunday. It is listed with 1 insurance network: BCBS Texas.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 6 days (Monday to Saturday)
- Insurance networks listed
- 1
- Phone
- (361) 852-6824
- To the center of Corpus Christi
- 5.9 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call The Doctors Center Urgent Care to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (361) 852-6824 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask The Doctors Center Urgent Care for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Corpus Christi
- Hours not listed · call to confirmCorpus Christi, TX 784110.4 mi from this listing
Concentra Urgent Care
Hours listed · see hours4025 S Padre Island Dr, Corpus Christi, TX 784110.7 mi from this listingSurepoint Emergency Center Midtown in Parkdale Plaza
Hours listed · see hours4117 S Staples St # 140, Corpus Christi, TX 784110.8 mi from this listingPhysicians Premier Emergency Room - Everhart
Hours listed · see hours4141 S Staples St #106, Corpus Christi, TX 784110.9 mi from this listingImmediate Care Urgent Care
Hours not listed · call to confirm5585 McArdle Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 784121.3 mi from this listingCHRISTUS Promptu Urgent Care La Palmera
Hours listed · see hours4938 S Staples St Suite E-8, Corpus Christi, TX 784111.3 mi from this listing
Questions
The Doctors Center Urgent Care is located at 4637 S Padre Island Dr, Corpus Christi, TX 78411.
You can reach The Doctors Center Urgent Care at (361) 852-6824.
The Doctors Center Urgent Care is listed with BCBS Texas. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM; Saturday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 8 PM and Saturday 8 AM to 5 PM, closed Sunday. Please call to confirm.
Please contact The Doctors Center Urgent Care directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with The Doctors Center Urgent Care before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.