Ochsner Medical Center
1514 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 70121
- Hours not listed; call to confirm
- 2 insurance networks listed
- 0.8 mi from the center of Jefferson
Hours
Call to confirm before you go.
Insurance
2 insurance networks list this location.
- BCBS Louisiana2 plans
- Medicare1 plan
Plan names listed (3)
- Blue HPN
- Preferred Care
- Original Medicare (Accepts Assignment)
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Ochsner Medical Center
Ochsner Medical Center is an urgent care center at 1514 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 70121. It is about 0.8 miles from the center of Jefferson, and the nearest other city we list is Metairie, 1.7 miles away. Its hours are not listed, so call before you go. It is listed with 2 insurance networks, including BCBS Louisiana and Medicare.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Insurance networks listed
- 2
- Phone
- (866) 624-7637
- To the center of Jefferson
- 0.8 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Ochsner Medical Center to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (866) 624-7637 to confirm the hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Ochsner Medical Center for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Jefferson
- Hours not listed · call to confirm1401 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 701210.2 mi from this listing
Ochsner Medical Foundation
Hours not listed · call to confirm217 Labarre Rd, Jefferson, LA 701210.5 mi from this listingOchsner Extended Care Hospital
Hours listed · see hours2614 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 701210.5 mi from this listingConcentra Urgent Care
Hours not listed · call to confirm4015 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 701211.4 mi from this listing
Questions
Ochsner Medical Center is located at 1514 Jefferson Hwy, Jefferson, LA 70121.
You can reach Ochsner Medical Center at (866) 624-7637.
Ochsner Medical Center is listed with BCBS Louisiana, Medicare. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Please contact Ochsner Medical Center directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Ochsner Medical Center before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.