Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System
2221 Martin Luther King Jr Way, Oakland, CA 94612
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends
- Insurance not listed
- 0.5 mi from the center of Oakland
Hours
- Mon8 AMto4:30 PM
- Tue8 AMto4:30 PM
- Wed8 AMto4:30 PM
- Thu8 AMto4:30 PM
- Fri8 AMto4:30 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
We don't have plan information for this clinic. Have your card ready and ask when you call.
About Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System
Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System is an urgent care center at 2221 Martin Luther King Jr Way, Oakland, CA 94612. It is about 0.5 miles from the center of Oakland, and the nearest other city we list is Emeryville, 1.5 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. We do not have insurance information for it yet.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- Not listed
- Phone
- (510) 267-7800
- To the center of Oakland
- 0.5 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (510) 267-7800 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Oakland
- Hours listed · see hours525 21st St, Oakland, CA 946120.2 mi from this listing
MD at Bedside
Hours not listed · call to confirm1714 Franklin St #100-105, Oakland, CA 946120.5 mi from this listingCityHealth Urgent Care
Hours listed · see hours1300 Clay St Ste 165, Oakland, CA 946120.5 mi from this listingWebster Orthopedics
Hours not listed · call to confirm368 28th St, Oakland, CA 946090.6 mi from this listingBrown & Toland
Hours listed · see hours1221 Broadway, Oakland, CA 946120.6 mi from this listingKaiser Permanente
Hours listed · see hours1800 Harrison St, Oakland, CA 946120.6 mi from this listing
Questions
Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System is located at 2221 Martin Luther King Jr Way, Oakland, CA 94612.
You can reach Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System at (510) 267-7800.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Oakland Outpatient Clinic - VA Northern California Health Care System before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.