Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic
5255 N Abbe Rd, Sheffield, OH 44035
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends
- Insurance not listed
- 1.0 mi from the center of Sheffield
Hours
- Mon8 AMto4:30 PM
- Tue8 AMto4:30 PM
- Wed8 AMto4:30 PM
- Thu8 AMto4:30 PM
- Fri8 AMto4:30 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
We don't have plan information for this clinic. Have your card ready and ask when you call.
About Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic
Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic is an urgent care center at 5255 N Abbe Rd, Sheffield, OH 44035. It is about 1.0 mile from the center of Sheffield, and the nearest other city we list is Avon, 3.0 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. We do not have insurance information for it yet.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- Not listed
- Phone
- (440) 934-9158
- To the center of Sheffield
- 1.0 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (440) 934-9158 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Sheffield
- Hours listed · see hours5275 N Abbe Rd, Sheffield, OH 44035under 0.1 mi from this listing
Cleveland Clinic - Family Health Center Sheffield
Hours listed · see hours5334 Meadow Ln Ct, Sheffield, OH 440350.1 mi from this listingUH Westshore Primary Care
Hours not listed · call to confirm5323 Meadow Lane Court Suites A and B, Sheffield, OH 440350.2 mi from this listingSt John Westshore Hospital: Ridgel Jason D MD
Hours not listed · call to confirm5323 Meadow Ln Ct, Sheffield, OH 440350.2 mi from this listingNOMS Family Practice Sheffield
Hours not listed · call to confirm5319 Hoag Dr Suite 210A, Sheffield, OH 440350.2 mi from this listingMercy Health - Sheffield Village Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hours not listed · call to confirm5054 Waterford Dr Ste 103, Sheffield, OH 440350.3 mi from this listing
Questions
Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic is located at 5255 N Abbe Rd, Sheffield, OH 44035.
You can reach Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic at (440) 934-9158.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Lorain VA Outpatient Clinic before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.