Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD
80 Hospital Dr, Barbourville, KY 40906
- Hours not listed; call to confirm
- 5 insurance networks listed
- 1.5 mi from the center of Barbourville
Hours
Call to confirm before you go.
Insurance
5 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare12 plans
- Aetna3 plans
- Molina Healthcare3 plans
- UMR2 plans
- Medicare1 plan
Plan names listed (21)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Medicaid
- Passport Advantage (HMO D-SNP)
- Passport Marketplace
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
- Original Medicare (May Accept Assignment)
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD
Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD is an urgent care center at 80 Hospital Dr, Barbourville, KY 40906. It is about 1.5 miles from the center of Barbourville, and the nearest other city we list is Flat Lick, 5.7 miles away. Its hours are not listed, so call before you go. It is listed with 5 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare, Aetna and Molina Healthcare.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Insurance networks listed
- 5
- Phone
- (606) 545-5539
- To the center of Barbourville
- 1.5 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (606) 545-5539 to confirm the hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Barbourville
- Hours not listed · call to confirm315 Hospital Dr # 2, Barbourville, KY 409060.1 mi from this listing
UK Pediatric Endocrinology - Knox County Health Department
Hours listed · see hours261 Hospital Dr, Barbourville, KY 409060.1 mi from this listingDaniel Boone Family Health Cr
Hours not listed · call to confirm215 Treuhaft Blvd # 3B, Barbourville, KY 409060.2 mi from this listingFamily Health Care Associates
Hours not listed · call to confirm1927 US-25E Scenic, Barbourville, KY 409060.8 mi from this listingKnox Family Medicine Psc
Hours not listed · call to confirm602 Knox St, Barbourville, KY 409061.3 mi from this listingPT Pros, Inc
Hours listed · see hours105 Liberty St, Barbourville, KY 409061.4 mi from this listing
Questions
Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD is located at 80 Hospital Dr, Barbourville, KY 40906.
You can reach Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD at (606) 545-5539.
Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD is listed with UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, Molina Healthcare, UMR, Medicare. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Please contact Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Knox County Hospital: Wignakumar Velupillai MD before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.