J Paul Jones Hospital
317 McWilliams Avenue, Camden, AL 36726
- Open 24 hours every day
- 4 insurance networks listed
- 0.7 mi from the center of Camden
Hours
- MonOpen 24 hours
- TueOpen 24 hours
- WedOpen 24 hours
- ThuOpen 24 hours
- FriOpen 24 hours
- SatOpen 24 hours
- SunOpen 24 hours
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
4 insurance networks list this location.
- Cigna18 plans
- UnitedHealthcare13 plans
- BCBS Alabama2 plans
- UMR2 plans
Plan names listed (35)
- Alabama Hmo
- Az Localflex Excl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh Excl Pathwell
- Healthpartners Qualified Network
- Localplus
- Localplus Exclude Ebh With Pathwell
- Localplus Sar
- Localplus With Ebh Plus Pathwell
- Mvp Mohawk Valley Physicians
- National Oap
- National Ppo
- National Ppo Sar 1
- National Ppo Sar Ii
- Oap Shared Admin Repricing
- Pathwell Oap
- Pathwell Ppo
- Priority Health Alliance
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- N4
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- PAR Network
- Preferred Care
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About J Paul Jones Hospital
J Paul Jones Hospital is an urgent care center at 317 McWilliams Avenue, Camden, AL 36726. It is about 0.7 miles from the center of Camden, and the nearest other city we list is Vredenburgh, 12 miles away. It is listed as open 24 hours every day. It is listed with 4 insurance networks, including Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and BCBS Alabama.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- Yes, every day
- Days open
- 7 days a week
- Insurance networks listed
- 4
- Phone
- (334) 682-4131
- To the center of Camden
- 0.7 mi
- Hospital we list nearby
- J Paul Jones Hospital, under 0.1 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911Hospitals we list within 10 miles of J Paul Jones Hospital:
Straight-line distance. We list only some hospitals, so there may be one closer. In an emergency, call 911.
What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call J Paul Jones Hospital to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (334) 682-4131 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask J Paul Jones Hospital for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Camden
- Hours listed · see hours319 McWilliams Avenue, Camden, AL 36726under 0.1 mi from this listing
J. Paul Jones Rural Health Clinic
Hours listed · see hours319 Mc Williams St, Camden, AL 36726under 0.1 mi from this listingCahaba Center-Mental Health
Hours not listed · call to confirm45 Camden Bypass, Camden, AL 367261.0 mi from this listing
Questions
J Paul Jones Hospital is located at 317 McWilliams Avenue, Camden, AL 36726.
You can reach J Paul Jones Hospital at (334) 682-4131.
J Paul Jones Hospital is listed with Cigna, UnitedHealthcare, BCBS Alabama, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
Yes. The hours we list for J Paul Jones Hospital are open 24 hours every day. Holiday hours can differ, so call to confirm.
J Paul Jones Hospital is about less than 0.1 miles away in a straight line. We list only some hospitals, so there may be one closer. In an emergency, call 911.
Please contact J Paul Jones Hospital directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with J Paul Jones Hospital before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.