Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO
5000 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 41653
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends
- 2 insurance networks listed
- 4.4 mi from the center of Prestonsburg
Hours
- Mon8 AMto4:30 PM
- Tue8 AMto4:30 PM
- Wed8 AMto4:30 PM
- Thu8 AMto4:30 PM
- Fri8 AMto4:30 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
2 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare13 plans
- UMR2 plans
Plan names listed (15)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- N4
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO
Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO is an urgent care center at 5000 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 41653. It is about 4.4 miles from the center of Prestonsburg, and the nearest other city we list is Auxier, 0.7 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. It is listed with 2 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare and UMR.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 2
- Phone
- (606) 886-8511
- To the center of Prestonsburg
- 4.4 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (606) 886-8511 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Prestonsburg
- Hours listed · see hours4958 Kentucky hy 321, Prestonsburg, KY 41653under 0.1 mi from this listing
Eastern KY Tender Care Pediatrics
Hours not listed · call to confirm4851 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 416530.1 mi from this listingFoot & Ankle Associates
Hours not listed · call to confirm5230 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 416530.2 mi from this listingPrestonsburg Health Center
Hours not listed · call to confirm113 Regency Park, Prestonsburg, KY 416530.4 mi from this listingKing's Daughters Medical Specialties - Prestonsburg
Hours listed · see hours1279 Old Abbott Mountain Rd, Prestonsburg, KY 416532.4 mi from this listingBig Sandy Health Care Inc
Hours listed · see hours1709 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 416532.5 mi from this listing
Questions
Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO is located at 5000 KY-321, Prestonsburg, KY 41653.
You can reach Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO at (606) 886-8511.
Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO is listed with UnitedHealthcare, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 4:30 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 4:30 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Highlands Regional Medical Center: Akers Brett D DO before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.