Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health
651 Orchard St Suite 100, New Bedford, MA 02744
- Open Monday 10 AM to 6:30 PM, Tuesday 8:30 AM to 4 PM, Thursday 9:30 AM to 6 PM and Friday 9:30 AM to 4 PM, closed Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday
- 4 insurance networks listed
- 1.5 mi from the center of New Bedford
Hours
- Mon10 AMto6:30 PM
- Tue8:30 AMto4 PM
- WedClosed
- Thu9:30 AMto6 PM
- Fri9:30 AMto4 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
4 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare12 plans
- Aetna3 plans
- Cigna3 plans
- UMR2 plans
Plan names listed (20)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Cigna Healthcare Of Mass
- New Eng Hmo Hmo Pos Seamless
- New England Gppo
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health
Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health is an urgent care center at 651 Orchard St Suite 100, New Bedford, MA 02744. It is about 1.5 miles from the center of New Bedford, and the nearest other city we list is Fairhaven, 2.1 miles away. Its listed hours: open Monday 10 AM to 6:30 PM, Tuesday 8:30 AM to 4 PM, Thursday 9:30 AM to 6 PM and Friday 9:30 AM to 4 PM, closed Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday. It is listed with 4 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare, Aetna and Cigna.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 4 days (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday)
- Insurance networks listed
- 4
- Phone
- (508) 984-5333
- To the center of New Bedford
- 1.5 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (508) 984-5333 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in New Bedford
- Hours listed · see hours275 Allen St #101, New Bedford, MA 027400.8 mi from this listing
Boston Children's Physicians at St. Luke's Hospital
Hours not listed · call to confirm101 Page St, New Bedford, MA 027400.9 mi from this listingU Mass Memorial Health Care
Hours not listed · call to confirm30 Brigham St, New Bedford, MA 027400.9 mi from this listingHawthorn Medical Associates
Hours not listed · call to confirm60 Brigham St, New Bedford, MA 027401.0 mi from this listingThe Greater New Bedford Community Health Center, Inc
Hours listed · see hours874 Purchase St, New Bedford, MA 027401.5 mi from this listingUrgent Care Center: Chen James L MD
Hours not listed · call to confirmNew Bedford, MA 027401.6 mi from this listing
Questions
Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health is located at 651 Orchard St Suite 100, New Bedford, MA 02744.
You can reach Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health at (508) 984-5333.
Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health is listed with UnitedHealthcare, Aetna, Cigna, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM; Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM; Wednesday: Closed; Thursday: 9:30 AM – 6:00 PM; Friday: 9:30 AM – 4:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open Monday 10 AM to 6:30 PM, Tuesday 8:30 AM to 4 PM, Thursday 9:30 AM to 6 PM and Friday 9:30 AM to 4 PM, closed Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Health Imperatives - New Bedford Sexual and Reproductive Health before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.