Floyd Family Medicine Residency
4256, 304 Shorter Ave NW #201, Rome, GA 30165
- Open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends
- 5 insurance networks listed
- 1.5 mi from the center of Rome
Hours
- Mon8 AMto5 PM
- Tue8 AMto5 PM
- Wed8 AMto5 PM
- Thu8 AMto5 PM
- Fri8 AMto5 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
5 insurance networks list this location.
- Cigna17 plans
- Humana8 plans
- Aetna3 plans
- Medicare1 plan
- UMR1 plan
Plan names listed (30)
- Az Localflex Excl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh And Pathwell
- Az Localflex Incl Ebh Excl Pathwell
- Healthpartners Qualified Network
- Localplus
- Localplus Exclude Ebh With Pathwell
- Localplus Sar
- Localplus With Ebh Plus Pathwell
- Mvp Mohawk Valley Physicians
- National Oap
- National Ppo
- National Ppo Sar 1
- National Ppo Sar Ii
- Oap Shared Admin Repricing
- Pathwell Oap
- Pathwell Ppo
- Priority Health Alliance
- HumanaGoldChoice Ntwk PFFS
- Humana Gold Plus HMO, SNP HMO
- Humana USAA Honor Giveback
- Medicare PPO
- Medicare PPO/Employer PPO Plus
- National Employer HMO-Home
- Natl Med HMO/SNP H4141-Home
- Natl Medicare HMO/SNP-Travel
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Original Medicare (Accepts Assignment)
- XME
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Floyd Family Medicine Residency
Floyd Family Medicine Residency is an urgent care center at 4256, 304 Shorter Ave NW #201, Rome, GA 30165. It is about 1.5 miles from the center of Rome, and the nearest other city we list is Cave Spring, 14 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. It is listed with 5 insurance networks, including Cigna, Humana and Aetna.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 5
- Phone
- (706) 509-3300
- To the center of Rome
- 1.5 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Floyd Family Medicine Residency to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (706) 509-3300 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Floyd Family Medicine Residency for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Rome
- Hours listed · see hours304 Shorter Ave NW #103, Rome, GA 30165under 0.1 mi from this listing
Floyd Urgent Care, Rome | Walk-in, Save My Spot Online
Hours listed · see hours302 Shorter Ave NW, Rome, GA 30165under 0.1 mi from this listingFloyd Urgent Care: Knowles Vannette
Hours not listed · call to confirm304 Shorter Ave # 202, Rome, GA 30165under 0.1 mi from this listingFloyd Primary Care, Dr. Greta Dowling Flaherty
Hours listed · see hours28 John Davenport Dr #3964, Rome, GA 301650.4 mi from this listingFloyd Primary Care
Hours not listed · call to confirm5764 New Calhoun Hwy NE, Rome, GA 301610.4 mi from this listingRedmond Urgent Care, West Rome | Immediate Care, Walk-In or Check-In Online
Hours listed · see hours601 Shorter Ave, Rome, GA 301650.6 mi from this listing
Questions
Floyd Family Medicine Residency is located at 4256, 304 Shorter Ave NW #201, Rome, GA 30165.
You can reach Floyd Family Medicine Residency at (706) 509-3300.
Floyd Family Medicine Residency is listed with Cigna, Humana, Aetna, Medicare, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Floyd Family Medicine Residency directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Floyd Family Medicine Residency before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.