Five Horizons Health Services
2720 6th St #100, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
- Open weekdays 9 AM to 12:30 PM, 2 PM to 6 PM, closed weekends
- 3 insurance networks listed
- 0.2 mi from the center of Tuscaloosa
Hours
- Mon9 AM – 12:30 PM, 2 PM – 6 PM
- Tue9 AM – 12:30 PM, 2 PM – 6 PM
- Wed9 AM – 12:30 PM, 2 PM – 6 PM
- Thu9 AM – 12:30 PM, 2 PM – 6 PM
- Fri9 AM – 12:30 PM, 2 PM – 6 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
3 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare9 plans
- UMR2 plans
- Aetna
Plan names listed (11)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Select EPO
- Select Plus POS
- Choice Plus POS
- Select Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Five Horizons Health Services
Five Horizons Health Services is an urgent care center at 2720 6th St #100, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401. It is about 0.2 miles from the center of Tuscaloosa, and the nearest other city we list is Northport, 1.5 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 9 AM to 12:30 PM, 2 PM to 6 PM, closed weekends. It is listed with 3 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare, UMR and Aetna.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 3
- Phone
- (205) 759-8470
- To the center of Tuscaloosa
- 0.2 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Five Horizons Health Services to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (205) 759-8470 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Five Horizons Health Services for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Tuscaloosa
- Hours not listed · call to confirm500-598 20th Ave, Tuscaloosa, AL 354010.6 mi from this listing
Select Medical
Hours not listed · call to confirm1400 McFarland Blvd, Tuscaloosa, AL 354062.1 mi from this listingAlabama Hospice Care of Tuscaloosa
Hours listed · see hours971 Fairfax Park Suite A, Tuscaloosa, AL 354062.5 mi from this listingSelect Medical
Hours not listed · call to confirm1406 McFarland Blvd NE, Tuscaloosa, AL 354062.6 mi from this listingDCH Regional Medical Center
Hours not listed · call to confirm809 University Blvd E, Tuscaloosa, AL 354012.7 mi from this listingAmerican Family Care Midtown
Hours listed · see hours710 15th St E, Tuscaloosa, AL 354012.7 mi from this listing
Questions
Five Horizons Health Services is located at 2720 6th St #100, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401.
You can reach Five Horizons Health Services at (205) 759-8470.
Five Horizons Health Services is listed with UnitedHealthcare, UMR, Aetna. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM; Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM; Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM; Thursday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM; Friday: 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 9 AM to 12:30 PM, 2 PM to 6 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Five Horizons Health Services directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Five Horizons Health Services before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.