Family Medical Walk-In Clinic
104 S Wall St, Poteau, OK 74953
- Open weekdays 7:30 AM to 7:30 PM and weekends 9 AM to 5 PM
- 1 insurance network listed
- 2.2 mi from the center of Poteau
Hours
- Mon7:30 AMto7:30 PM
- Tue7:30 AMto7:30 PM
- Wed7:30 AMto7:30 PM
- Thu7:30 AMto7:30 PM
- Fri7:30 AMto7:30 PM
- Sat9 AMto5 PM
- Sun9 AMto5 PM
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
1 insurance network lists this location.
- BCBS Oklahoma3 plans
Plan names listed (3)
- BlueChoice PPO
- Blue Preferred
- Blue Traditional
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Family Medical Walk-In Clinic
Family Medical Walk-In Clinic is an urgent care center at 104 S Wall St, Poteau, OK 74953. It is about 2.2 miles from the center of Poteau, and the nearest other city we list is Shady Point, 7.3 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 7:30 AM to 7:30 PM and weekends 9 AM to 5 PM. It is listed with 1 insurance network: BCBS Oklahoma.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 7 days a week
- Insurance networks listed
- 1
- Phone
- (918) 647-8635
- To the center of Poteau
- 2.2 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Family Medical Walk-In Clinic to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (918) 647-8635 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Family Medical Walk-In Clinic for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Poteau
- Hours listed · see hours204 S Wall St A, Poteau, OK 74953under 0.1 mi from this listing
Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center
Hours listed · see hours105 S Wall St, Poteau, OK 74953under 0.1 mi from this listingEastern Oklahoma Physical Therapy
Hours listed · see hoursPoteau, OK 74953under 0.1 mi from this listingOaks Healthcare Center
Hours not listed · call to confirm1501 Clayton Ave, Poteau, OK 749530.1 mi from this listingPro Care Poteau
Hours listed · see hours1103 East, Dewey Ave, Poteau, OK 749530.2 mi from this listingLois White Burton Refill Center
Hours not listed · call to confirmPoteau, OK 749530.9 mi from this listing
Questions
Family Medical Walk-In Clinic is located at 104 S Wall St, Poteau, OK 74953.
You can reach Family Medical Walk-In Clinic at (918) 647-8635.
Family Medical Walk-In Clinic is listed with BCBS Oklahoma. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 7:30 AM – 7:30 PM; Tuesday: 7:30 AM – 7:30 PM; Wednesday: 7:30 AM – 7:30 PM; Thursday: 7:30 AM – 7:30 PM; Friday: 7:30 AM – 7:30 PM; Saturday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Sunday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 7:30 AM to 7:30 PM and weekends 9 AM to 5 PM. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Family Medical Walk-In Clinic directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Family Medical Walk-In Clinic before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.