Child Health Center Inc
59 Lawrence St, Methuen, MA 01844
- Open weekdays 9 AM to 5 PM and Saturday 9 AM to 1 PM, closed Sunday
- 2 insurance networks listed
- 0.8 mi from the center of Methuen
Hours
- Mon9 AMto5 PM
- Tue9 AMto5 PM
- Wed9 AMto5 PM
- Thu9 AMto5 PM
- Fri9 AMto5 PM
- Sat9 AMto1 PM
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
2 insurance networks list this location.
- UnitedHealthcare10 plans
- UMR1 plan
Plan names listed (11)
- Charter EPO
- Choice EPO
- Choice HMO
- Choice Plus POS
- Core EPO
- Core POS
- Doctors Plan EPO
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
- Choice Plus POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Child Health Center Inc
Child Health Center Inc is an urgent care center at 59 Lawrence St, Methuen, MA 01844. It is about 0.8 miles from the center of Methuen, and the nearest other city we list is Lawrence, 1.3 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 9 AM to 5 PM and Saturday 9 AM to 1 PM, closed Sunday. It is listed with 2 insurance networks, including UnitedHealthcare and UMR.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 6 days (Monday to Saturday)
- Insurance networks listed
- 2
- Phone
- (978) 685-0977
- To the center of Methuen
- 0.8 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Child Health Center Inc to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (978) 685-0977 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Child Health Center Inc for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Methuen
- Hours listed · see hours70 East St, Methuen, MA 018440.5 mi from this listing
Steward Holy Family Hospital Speech Therapy
Hours listed · see hours60 East St, Methuen, MA 018440.5 mi from this listingMethuen Family Health Center
Hours listed · see hours147 Pelham St #2060, Methuen, MA 018441.4 mi from this listingSMG Branch Internal Medicine
Hours listed · see hours1 Branch St, Methuen, MA 018442.4 mi from this listingSMG Methuen Pediatrics
Hours listed · see hours380 R, Merrimack St Suite 3B, Methuen, MA 018442.9 mi from this listingAFC Urgent Care Methuen
Hours listed · see hours380 Merrimack St, Methuen, MA 018442.9 mi from this listing
Questions
Child Health Center Inc is located at 59 Lawrence St, Methuen, MA 01844.
You can reach Child Health Center Inc at (978) 685-0977.
Child Health Center Inc is listed with UnitedHealthcare, UMR. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 9 AM to 5 PM and Saturday 9 AM to 1 PM, closed Sunday. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Child Health Center Inc directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Child Health Center Inc before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.