Cherokee Mental Health Institute
1251 W Cedar Loop, Cherokee, IA 51012
- Hours not listed; call to confirm
- 1 insurance network listed
- 1.2 mi from the center of Cherokee
Hours
Call to confirm before you go.
Insurance
1 insurance network lists this location.
- Wellmark BCBS Iowa2 plans
Plan names listed (2)
- ALLIANCE Select
- Wellmark BCBS Iowa PAR providers
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Cherokee Mental Health Institute
Cherokee Mental Health Institute is an urgent care center at 1251 W Cedar Loop, Cherokee, IA 51012. It is about 1.2 miles from the center of Cherokee, and the nearest other city we list is Aurelia, 7.5 miles away. Its hours are not listed, so call before you go. It is listed with 1 insurance network: Wellmark BCBS Iowa.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Insurance networks listed
- 1
- Phone
- (712) 225-2594
- To the center of Cherokee
- 1.2 mi
- Hospital we list nearby
- Cherokee Regional Medical Center, 1.2 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911Hospitals we list within 10 miles of Cherokee Mental Health Institute:
Straight-line distance. We list only some hospitals, so there may be one closer. In an emergency, call 911.
What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Cherokee Mental Health Institute to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (712) 225-2594 to confirm the hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Cherokee Mental Health Institute for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Cherokee
- Hours listed · see hours900 N 2nd St #1, Cherokee, IA 510121.2 mi from this listing
Cherokee Regional Medical Center
Hours listed · see hours300 Sioux Valley Dr, Cherokee, IA 510121.2 mi from this listingMercyOne Cherokee Family Medicine
Hours listed · see hours212 E Bow Dr, Cherokee, IA 510121.2 mi from this listingCherokee Specialty Care
Hours listed · see hours1011 N Roosevelt Ave, Cherokee, IA 510121.4 mi from this listing
Questions
Cherokee Mental Health Institute is located at 1251 W Cedar Loop, Cherokee, IA 51012.
You can reach Cherokee Mental Health Institute at (712) 225-2594.
Cherokee Mental Health Institute is listed with Wellmark BCBS Iowa. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Cherokee Regional Medical Center is about 1.2 miles away in a straight line. We list only some hospitals, so there may be one closer. In an emergency, call 911.
Please contact Cherokee Mental Health Institute directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Cherokee Mental Health Institute before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.