Ashland Medical Center
100 Medical Dr, Ashland, VA 23005
- Open weekdays 7:30 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends
- 2 insurance networks listed
- 1.1 mi from the center of Ashland
Hours
- Mon7:30 AMto5 PM
- Tue7:30 AMto5 PM
- Wed7:30 AMto5 PM
- Thu7:30 AMto5 PM
- Fri7:30 AMto5 PM
- SatClosed
- SunClosed
Hours can change on holidays; call to confirm.
Insurance
2 insurance networks list this location.
- Aetna3 plans
- UnitedHealthcare5 plans
Plan names listed (8)
- Aetna Health Inc. - Georgia
- Aetna Health Inc. - New Jersey
- Aetna Health Inc. - PA
- Charter EPO
- Doctors Plan EPO
- Navigate EPO
- NEXUSACO OA EPO
- NEXUSACO OA POS
Call to confirm your plan. Networks change and the clinic has the final word.
About Ashland Medical Center
Ashland Medical Center is an urgent care center at 100 Medical Dr, Ashland, VA 23005. It is about 1.1 miles from the center of Ashland, and the nearest other city we list is Glen Allen, 7.0 miles away. Its listed hours: open weekdays 7:30 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. It is listed with 2 insurance networks, including Aetna and UnitedHealthcare.
At a glance
- Care level
- Urgent care
- Open 24 hours
- No
- Days open
- 5 days (weekdays)
- Insurance networks listed
- 2
- Phone
- (804) 798-8307
- To the center of Ashland
- 1.1 mi
If it’s an emergency
Call 911 for chest pain, trouble breathing, signs of a stroke, severe bleeding or a serious injury. Urgent care centers are not emergency rooms.
Call 911What urgent care centers usually treat
General information, not medical advice. Services vary; call Ashland Medical Center to ask what it offers.
- Fever and flu
- Cuts and stitches
- Sprains and X-rays
- Sore throat and strep
- Urinary tract infections
- Rashes and allergic reactions
- Ear infections
- Vaccines and physicals
- COVID and flu tests
- Work and DOT physicals
Before you go
General checklist.
- A photo ID
- Your insurance card, if you have one
- A list of your medicines and allergies
- A way to pay a copay or the visit
- Call (804) 798-8307 to confirm today’s hours and that your plan is accepted
- Most urgent care centers take walk-ins, and some also offer online check-in; ask when you call
Cost at a glance
Typical US ranges, not quotes. Ask Ashland Medical Center for its prices when you call.
- Urgent care visit, self-pay$100–$250
- Urgent care copay with insurance$25–$75
- Emergency room visit, self-pay$1,200–$2,500+
Reviews
Been here recently? A few honest lines about your visit help the next person decide where to go.
Other urgent care centers in Ashland
- Hours not listed · call to confirm809 Thompson St, Ashland, VA 23005under 0.1 mi from this listing
St James the Less Free Clinic
Hours not listed · call to confirm125 Beverly Rd, Ashland, VA 230050.7 mi from this listingSelect Physical Therapy
Hours listed · see hours429 England St, Ashland, VA 230051.4 mi from this listingBetterMed Urgent Care
Hours listed · see hours300 N Washington Hwy, Ashland, VA 230051.4 mi from this listingBon Secours Internal Medicine of Ashland
Hours listed · see hours306 Ashcake Rd Suite C, Ashland, VA 230052.2 mi from this listingAir Park Med & Occupational
Hours listed · see hours11015 Leadbetter Rd, Ashland, VA 230055.4 mi from this listing
Questions
Ashland Medical Center is located at 100 Medical Dr, Ashland, VA 23005.
You can reach Ashland Medical Center at (804) 798-8307.
Ashland Medical Center is listed with Aetna, UnitedHealthcare. Please call to verify your specific plan.
Monday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Tuesday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Wednesday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Thursday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Friday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Please verify hours directly with the facility.
No, based on the hours we list: open weekdays 7:30 AM to 5 PM, closed weekends. Please call to confirm.
Please contact Ashland Medical Center directly to confirm walk-in availability.
Nearby cities
The information on this page is general information, not medical advice. Please verify hours, insurance and services directly with Ashland Medical Center before visiting. In a medical emergency, call 911.